Issue name: 034-DocumentRetrieval

Does interpretation of fragment require document retrieval?

Raised by:
Roland Schwaenzl
Raised on:
2002-11-28
Raised in message:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-comments/2002OctDec/0224.html
Target document section reference(s):
http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/WD-rdf-concepts-20021108/#xtocid103660
Status:
Waiting
Last updated:
2002-11-29
Owner:
Graham Klyne

Details

> I don't recall our docs have any mention of XPointer.  Fragments are
> discussed in RDF Concepts and Abstract Syntax
>   5.2 Fragment Identifiers
>   http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/WD-rdf-concepts-20021108/#xtocid103660

[...]

What kind of retrieval action specifically is assumed in RDF Concepts 5.2
(compare the NOTE in [RFC 3023, 7.]).

My understanding of RDF Semantics is, that it does not require
the existence of an RDF/XML document representing the URI, presumed
in your first reference, when a URI#fragement is used in an RDF
graph.

History

2002-11-28: Raised

See: http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-comments/2002OctDec/0224.html

The section of fragment identifiers seems to raise some confusion about whether document retrieval is required by RDF.

2002-11-29: Assigned

GK's words on the rack.

2002-11-29: Response

See: http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-comments/2002OctDec/0237.html

Reply, asking if text needs to be beefed up to make this clear.